Learn about Essential Oils, discover their properties and benefits while creating a strong foundation and knowledge base. So whether you are looking for natural remedies or wish to incorporate plant based products into your life, understanding the basics is a great place to start. Find what works for you! neōb Lavender is here to help!
Botanical Name: Myroxylon pereirae
INCI: Myroxylon balsamum pereirae balsam oil
There are many different species and varieties of plants, which can affect the properties or quality of an essential oil. Check the Botanical name or INCI name, this will help clearly distinguish an essential oil derived from one plant from other plants that share the same common name.
Plant Part: Resin
Distillation method: Steam distilled
- Antibacterial and antiseptic
- Respiratory aid
- Reduces dandruff
- Reduces stress and anxiety
Uses & Benefits
When Balsam Peru essential oil is used aromatically such as in a diffuser, it is a natural respiratory aid. The fragrant aroma of balsam Peru essential oil is also calming and helps reduce stress and anxiety.
Where can I find Balsam Peru Essential Oil?
Visit our Balsam Peru Essential Oil page to add this fantastic oil to your collection! neōb Lavender is committed to the quality and purity of each bottle of oil.
- Highly sensitizing, recommended to consult a medical professional prior to use for an allergy patch test. Due to the high possibility of allergenic irritation, dilution and spot test also recommended.
Looking to build your knowledge of Essential Oils, check out our article on Essential Oil Foundations. Learn and grow with neōb Lavender.
Essential oils are highly concentrated and potent. Prior to use consult a Healthcare Professional especially if pregnant, nursing, taking medication or have a medical condition. Keep out of reach of children and animals. Keep away from sensitive skin areas such as eyes, ears and mucus membranes.